ICOBM 2016

Articles

Day 3 : 2nd June 2016

Young Scientist Award Sessions

Time
Venue: Duangchanok  2
 
Food Science, Technology & Nutrition

Chair: Svetoslav Dimitrov TODOROV
Judges: Svetoslav Dimitrov TODOROV, Hazreen ABDUL MAJID
 
Venue: Duangchanok  1a 
 
Agri/Aquaculture & Prebiotic 

Chair: Sudesh KUMAR
Judges: Widodo HADISAPUTRO, Sudesh KUMAR
Venue: Duangchanok  3 
 
Nutraceutical & Medical 

Chair: Shinji FUKUDA
Judges: Shinji FUKUDA, Yeong Yeh LEE
9:00-9:15

Usman MIR KHAN (Pakistan)
Department of Dairy Technology, Faculty of Animal Production and Technology, University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Lahore, Pakistan

Title
Development of Cheddar Cheese by Using Crude Flowers Extract of Citrus auranitum (sour Orange) as a Milk Coagulant

Nor Fauziah MOHD ZAIN (Malaysia)
Bioprocess Technology Division, School of Industrial Technology, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Optimization of Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) Production by Burkholderia cepacia BPT1213 Utilizing Waste Glycerol as the Sole Carbon Source, Scaled Up from Shake Flask to 2.5 L Bioreactor

Muhanna Mohammed AL-SHAIBANI (Malaysia)
School of Diagnostic and Applied Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences. Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Transcriptional Response of Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus to Secondary Metabolites Compounds Isolated from Endophytic Streptomyces sp., SUK 25

9:15-9:30

Marjan GANJALI DASHTI (Malaysia)
Typhoid and Enteric Diseases Cluster, Institute for Research in Molecular Medicine (INFORMM), Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia

Title
Evaluation of Antifouling Activity of Polyhydroxyalkanoate and Alginate on Salmonella Typhi Biofilm Formation

Noorulnajwa YAACOB (Malaysia)
Faculty of Engineering Technology, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia

Title
Evaluation of the Biodegrading Action of the Aspergillus sp. on PLA/PSP and PHBV/PSP Biocomposites

Ravichantar NITHYA (Malaysia)
Advanced medical and dental insitute, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Genome Knockdown using Multiplex CRISPRCas9 for the Potential Eradication of HIV 

9:30-9:45

Ming Zhan TOH (Singapore)
Food Science and Technology Programme, Department of Chemistry, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Title
Effect of Co-Culturing Bifidobacterium lactis with yeasts on the Fermentation of Skim Milk

Nuradibah MOHD AMER (Malaysia)
School of Bioprocess Engineering, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia

Title
Isolation and Identification of Degrading Fungi on LDPE/TSSP Blends

Ruiqing YAO (Japan)
Next Generation Science Institute, Morinaga Milk Industry Co., Ltd., Zama, Kanagawa, Japan

Title
Difference of Live and Heat-Killed Bifidobacterium breve M-16V in Regulation of Immune Function and Intestinal Gene Expression

9:45-10:00

Liang Wei Wilson LEE (Singapore)
Food Science and Technology Programme, Department of Chemistry, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Title
Characterization of Aroma Precursors and Volatile Profiles of Green and Roasted Coffee Beans Fermented with Yarrowia lipolytica

Somruethai SINGHASUWAN (Thailand)
Biotechnology Program, Agricultural Technology, Walailak University, Tasala, Thailand

Title
Heterotrophic Cultivation of Chlorella sp. TISTR 8990 for Biodiesel Feedstock

Soyoung PARK (Korea)
Graduate School of Advanced Green Energy & Environment, Handong Global University, Pohang-si, Gyeongbuk, South Korea

Title
Comparison of the Cholesterol-Lowering Effect of Two Different Lactobacillus rhamnosus Strains

10:00-10:30
Morning Break
 

Chair: Sejong OH

Judges: Sae Hun KIM, Tony MUTUKUMIRA, Sejong OH

Chair: Sunee NITISINPRASERT

Judges:  Abdul Salam bin BABJI, Dae-Kyung KANG, Sunee NITISINPRASERT

Chair: Alexander HASLBERGER

Judges: Hiroshi OHNO, Yuan Kun LEE, Alexander HASLBERGER

10:30-10:45

HaRyung PARK (Korea)
AGEE and School of Life Sciences, Handong Global University, Korea, Republic of South Korea

Title
A Step to Unveiling the Intra-Species Specificity of Bacillus Strains Isolated From Traditional Korean Fermented Foods

Shahrul Razid SARBINI (Malaysia)
Department of Crop Science, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia Bintulu Campus, Malaysia

Title
Prebiotic Evaluation of Red Seaweed using in vitro Colon Model

Meng Hua ONG (Malaysia)
Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Newcastle Disease Virus Induced Apoptosis in Human Renal Carcinoma Cells

10:45-11:00

Hadi AKBAR (Malaysia)
School of Chemical Sciences and Food Technology, Faculty of Science and Technology, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Characterization of Palm Oil Yogurt Inoculated With Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus bulgaricus Delbrueckii and L. acidophilus

Nor Azman KASAN (Malaysia)
Institute of Tropical Aquaculture, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia

Title
Study of Bioflocculant-Producing Bacteria from Pacific Whiteleg Shrimp (L. vannamei) Culture Ponds for Extracellular Polymeric Substances (EPS) Production

Suhaili MUSTAFA (Malaysia)
Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Protective Efficacy Evaluation of Candidate Vaccine Npt-Truncated VP1 Against Enterovirus 71 In A Mouse Model

11:00-11:15

Adilah ANUAR (Malaysia)
School of Bioprocess Engineering, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia

Title
Potential of Hydroxyapatite as Saccharomyces cerevisiae Immobiliser

 

Aidee Kamal KHAMIS (Malaysia)
Institute of Bioproduct Development (IBD), Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Johor, Malaysia

Title
Reduction of Acid Soil pH for Agriculture Activities in Malaysian Ultisols by Rhodopseudomonas palustris

Juyoung EOR (Korea)
Korea university, Seoul, South Korea

Title
Effects of Probiotic Administration on Gastrointestinal and Bone Health in Ovariectomized Rats

11:15-11:30

Nurul Huda HASHIM (Malaysia)
Faculty of Hotel and Tourism Management, Universiti Teknologi MARA Pulau Pinang, Malaysia

Title
Antagonistic Activity of LAB Isolated From Local Fruits Against Gram Negative Food Borne Pathogens, Escherichia coli and Salmonella Typhimurium

Sze-Yen LEE (Malaysia)
Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Production of Polyclonal Antibody Against Newcastle Disease Virus in Rabbit

Chan Leakhena PHOEUNG (Cambodia)
Rodolphe MERIEUX Laboratory, University of Health Sciences, Cambodia

Title
Primary Results of Acute Respiratory Infection Prevalence In Provincial Hospitals of Cambodia

11:30-11:45

Haliru MUSA (Malaysia)
School of Bioprocess Engineering, Universiti Malaysia Perlis UNIMAP, Kompleks Pusat Pengajian, Malaysia

Title
Isolation, Molecular Identification and Screening of Halophilic and Thermophilic-Lipase Producing Bacterial Strains From Extreme Environmental Conditions

Ajijolekawu KAMOLDEEN (Malaysia)
School of Industrial Technology, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia

Title
Characterization of Cellulase-Free Hemicellulases from Trichoderma asperellum and Its Use to Enhance Lignocellulosic Substrates Hydrolysis

Noraini ABD AZIZ (Malaysia)
Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Oncolytic Activity of Newcastle Disease Virus in Hypoxic Cancer Cells

11:45-12:00

Edward Alain PAJARILLO (Korea)
Department of Animal Resources Science, Dankook University, Cheonan, Republic of Korea

Title
Functional Proteogenomics of Lactobacillus mucosae Establishment and Colonization in Host Intestinal Cells.

Arif Azizi CHE HARUN (Malaysia)
Institute of Tropical Aquaculture, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia

Title
Comparative Study of Different Inoculum for Biofloc Production in Pacific Whiteleg Shrimp (P. vannamei) Culture Pond

Sien Yei LIEW (Malaysia)
Department of Microbiology,Faculty of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Establishment and Validation of A Cell-Based Bioluminescence Assay for Hypoxia-Related Drug Discovery

12:00-12:15

Phatthanaphong THERDTATHA (Thailand)
Specialized Research Unit: Prebiotics and Probiotics for Health, Department of Biotechnology, Faculty of Agro-Industry, Kasetsart University, Thailand

Title
Optimization of Partial Purified Antimicrobial Substance from Lactobacillus salivarius KL-D4

Ahmad Anas NAGOOR GUNNY (Malaysia)
Department of Chemical Engineering Technology, Faculty of Engineering Technology, Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Kampus UniCITI Alam, Sungai Chuchuh, Malaysia

Title
Novel Green System for Lignocelluose Hydrolysis

Nur Faeza ABU KASSIM (Malaysia)
School of Biological Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Isolation and identification of Lactobacillus in the midgut of wild caught Aedes aegypti: A step toward finding suitable paratransgenesis candidates

12:15-12:30

Li Ying Jessie LAU (Malaysia)
Faculty of Food Science and Nutrition, Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Sabah, MALAYSIA

Title
Antagonistic Activity of Lactobacillus plantarum 0612 on the Adhesion of Foodborne Enteropathogens

Woei Yenn TONG (Malaysia)
Malaysian Institute of Chemical and Bioengeneering Technology, Universiti Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Title
Rosmarinic Acid Enhances Anticandidal Compound Production in Endophytic Diaporthesp. ED2t

Anand KUMAR (India)
School of Biochemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, (BHU),  India

Title
Differentiation and Quantification of Lipoprotein of Salmonella typhi and E. coli by Using Fourier Transform Infrared (FT-IR) Spectroscopy

13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
 

Chair: Kamariah LONG

Judges: Dzung B DIEP, Kamariah LONG

Chair: Gwenael JAN

Judges: Byong LEE, Gwenael JAN

Chair: Tadaaki MIYAZAKI

Judges: Jin Zhong XIAO, Tadaaki MIYAZAKI

14:00-14:15

Wee Yin KOH (Malaysia)
School of Industrial Technology, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Screening for Lactic Acid Bacteria, Yeast and Acetic Acid Bacteria Based on Probiotic and Antidiabetic Potential and Application in Pumpkin Water Kefir Beverage

Samriti MARCHARCHAND (Malaysia)
School of Science, Monash University Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Influence of Media Strength on Dye Decolorization Activities by Fungal Biosorbent Trichoderma asperellum

Pongsathorn DECHATIWONGSE (Thailand)
Department of Chemical and Process Engineering, School of Engineering and Resources, Walailak University, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand

Title
A Promising Biological Approach of Astaxanthin Production from Wasted Glycerol

14:15-14:30

Li-Onn CHUAH (Malaysia)
Food Technology Division, School of Industrial Technology, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia

Title
Diversity, Succession and Characterisation of Indigenous LAB During Natural Fermentation of Tempoyak

Ardian ORIYONO (Indonesia)
Faculty of Animal Science, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Title
Effect of Encapsulation Probiotics Indigenous Lactic Acid Bacteria on Goblet Cells Density in The Jejunum and Weight of Internal Organs of Broiler Chicken

Pei Lei TAN (Malaysia)
Department of Food Bioscience and Technology, College of Life Science and Biotechnology, Korea University, South Korea

Title
Ameliorating Effects of Bacillus-derived Enzymes on Chronic Stress-induced Anxiety and Intestinal Barrier Dysfunction in Mice

14:30-14:45

Wilawan PALACHUM (Thailand)
Biotechnology Program, Agricultural Technology, Walailak University, Tasala, Thailand

Title
Potential of Lactobacillus plantarum subsp. plantarum WU-P19 for Lowering Blood Cholesterol

Novi AKHIRINI (Indonesia)
Faculty of Animal Science, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Title
The Effects of Probiotics Lactic Acid Bacteria Supplementation on Histomorphological Structure of Bursa Lymphoid Follicles in Broiler Chicken

Noorjalilah ZULPADZLE (Malaysia)
Department of Medical Microbiology & Parasitology, School of Medical Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Kelantan, Malaysia

Title
Rapid Detection of of New Delhi Metallo-Beta-Lactamase (NDM-1) Gene by Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification Assay

14:45-15:00

Monica Sonia INDRI PRADIPTA (Indonesia)
Faculty of Animal Science, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Title
The Use of Maltodextrin-Skim Milk Powder Mixture to Preserve Cell Viability of Poultry-origin Lactic Acid Bacteria during Spray Drying and Storage

Izzah SHAHID (Pakistan)
Department of Biological Sciences, Forman Christian College (A Chartered University), Lahore, Pakistan

Title
Comparative Analysis of Secondary Metabolites of Pseudomonas aurantiaca Isolates and Assessment of Their Biofertilizer Potential

Syed Sajeed ALI (India)
Department of Microbiology, Dr Zakir Hussain Womens College of Commerce & Science Pharbhani (MS), India

Title
Biofilm Formation and Siderophore Production by Pseudomonas aeruginosa Isolated from Wound Infections

15:00-15:15

Vaibhao LULE (India)
Dairy Microbiology Division, ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute (ICAR-NDRI), Haryana, India

Title
Zinc Enrichment of Lactobacillus spp. and Assessment of its Bioavailability in Caco-2 Cell Culture Model: New Biological Approach with Improved Bioavailability

 



 

 

Nik Zuraina NIK MOHD NOOR (Malaysia)
Department of Medical Microbiology and Parasitology, School of Medical Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Kelantan, Malaysia.

Title
Helicobacter pylori and Six Respiratory Bacterial Target Genes: Their Used in the Development of a Thermostabilized Single-tube Heptaplex PCR Assay

 
15:30-16:00

                    Venue : Duangchanok 2     |     Chair: Wibool PIYAWATTANAMETHA

KEYNOTE

Shinji FUKUDA (Japan)
Institute for Advanced Biosciences, Keio University, Yamagata, Japan
Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University, Kanagawa, Japan

Title
Gut Microbiota-Derived Metabolites Shape Host Physiological Homeostasis

16:00-16:30
Afternoon Break
16:30-17:00
Closing and Award Ceremony

OFFICIAL SPONSORS AND PARTNERS


             

                        

Threesome